Vedanta Limited announced its unaudited consolidated and standalone financial results for the second quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 28 October 2026. The results received an unmodified conclusion from the statutory auditors. The company reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹26,356 crore and net profit after tax (PAT) of ₹6,202 crore for Q2 FY27.
Vedanta’s Q2 FY27 Earnings
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹26,356 crore | ₹33,515 crore | ₹39,868 crore |
| Profit before tax | ₹8,390 crore | ₹10,630 crore | ₹4,947 crore |
| Net profit after tax | ₹6,202 crore | ₹7,918 crore | ₹3,479 crore |
Note: Vedanta’s demerger took effect from 1 May 2026. Comparisons with earlier periods should account for the resulting changes in the company’s business structure.
Segment Revenue & Business Metrics
Vedanta’s continuing operations include Zinc, Lead and Silver; Zinc International; Copper; and other businesses.
| Segment | Q2 FY27 Revenue |
|---|---|
| Zinc, Lead and Silver – India | ₹14,525 crore |
| Zinc – International | ₹1,730 crore |
| Copper | ₹9,280 crore |
| Others | ₹710 crore |
| Total segment revenue | ₹26,245 crore |
The company reported revenue of ₹25,812 crore before adding other operating income of ₹544 crore, taking total revenue from operations to ₹26,356 crore.
Vedanta Share Price Reaction After Q2 FY27 Results
| Results Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Results announcement date | 28 October 2026 |
| Market reaction | +3.10% |
| Share price as of 2:20 PM IST | ₹230.50 |
| Change from previous close | +1.99% |
| Consolidated PAT | ₹6,202 crore |
| PAT growth YoY | +151% |
| Revenue growth YoY | +57% |
Vedanta shares traded 1.99% higher at ₹230.50 as of 2:20 PM IST on 28 October 2026, following the company’s record Q2 FY27 performance. The positive market response reflected the sharp rise in revenue, EBITDA and profit.
Vedanta vs Other Metals and Mining Companies
| Company | Revenue (Q2 FY27) | Revenue Growth YoY | PAT (Q2 FY27) | PAT Growth YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vedanta | ₹26,356 crore | +57% | ₹6,202 crore | +78% |
| Hindustan Zinc | ₹15,093 crore | +77% | ₹6,412 crore | +142% |
| Hindalco Industries | Results awaited | — | Results awaited | — |
Disclaimer: This comparison is for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Figures are based on company disclosures and reports available as of 28 October 2026; refer to official BSE/NSE filings for the latest and complete financials.
Vedanta’s Quarterly Financial Performance
Vedanta’s consolidated results show the following financial performance:
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹26,356 crore | ₹33,515 crore | ₹39,868 crore |
| Profit before tax | ₹8,390 crore | ₹10,630 crore | ₹4,947 crore |
| Net profit after tax | ₹6,202 crore | ₹7,918 crore | ₹3,479 crore |
The company also reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹59,872 crore and net profit after tax of ₹14,120 crore for the half year ended 30 September 2026.
Key Takeaways from Adani Enterprises Q2 FY27 Results
- Revenue from operations: ₹37,215.62 crore, up 75.1% YoY.
- PAT: ₹1,220.99 crore, down 64.2% YoY.
- PBT: ₹2,002.02 crore, down 54.5% YoY.
- Total assets: ₹2,94,858.06 crore as of 30 September 2026.
- QIP update: The company completed a qualified institutional placement worth ₹15,000 crore at ₹2,883 per share.
- Airport investment update: Adani Airport Holdings entered into an agreement for a potential investor stake of up to 5.54%, subject to applicable conditions and approvals.
- Key metrics to track: Segment revenue, exceptional items, borrowings and profitability.
Disclaimer
The information provided above is for informational and educational purposes only and should not be construed as investment advice, a recommendation to buy or sell shares, or a guarantee of future performance. The financial results, operational metrics, share price data and industry comparisons are based on information available as of October 2026 and may be subject to revisions or updates. Investors should refer to official company disclosures and stock exchange filings for the latest information.