Orkla India Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Business Performance & Key Updates

Table of Contents

Orkla India reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹776.16 crore in Q2 FY27, up 19.4% year on year (YoY). Profit after tax (PAT) increased 19.2% to ₹91.42 crore, while profit before tax rose 19.6% to ₹122.37 crore. The quarter ended on 30 September 2026.

Orkla India’s Q2 FY27 Earnings

Financial Metric Q2 FY27 Q2 FY26 YoY Change
Consolidated revenue from operations ₹776.16 crore ₹650.28 crore +19.4%
Consolidated total income ₹787.07 crore ₹660.73 crore +19.1%
EBITDA ₹122.48 crore ₹102.45 crore +19.6%
EBITDA margin 15.8% 15.8% Broadly flat
Profit before tax ₹122.37 crore ₹102.23 crore +19.6%
Profit after tax (PAT) ₹91.42 crore ₹76.68 crore +19.2%
Basic EPS ₹6.70 ₹5.60 +19.6%

Orkla India’s consolidated revenue and PAT increased strongly year on year, supported by growth across its food products and beverages business. The EBITDA margin remained broadly stable at 15.8%, indicating effective cost management despite input-cost pressures.

The company reported no exceptional items in Q2 FY27, compared with nil in the year-ago quarter. The profit before tax of ₹122.37 crore included a share of loss of ₹0.11 crore from an associate and joint venture.

Business Performance & Key Metrics

Business / Operating Metric Q2 FY27 Previous Year / Period
Business segment Food products and beverages Single operating segment
Cost of raw materials and packing materials ₹364.32 crore ₹286.52 crore; +27.2% YoY
Purchase of stock-in-trade ₹123.58 crore ₹75.53 crore; +63.6% YoY
Employee benefits expense ₹66.23 crore ₹64.87 crore; +2.1% YoY
Other expenses ₹137.93 crore ₹117.34 crore; +17.6% YoY
Cash and cash equivalents ₹30.81 crore ₹22.89 crore as of 31 March 2026

Orkla India operates through three business units—MTR, Eastern and the International Business—focused on Indian food and beverage products. The company’s consolidated results include one subsidiary, one associate and one joint venture.

Cost of raw materials and packing materials rose 27.2% YoY to ₹364.32 crore, while purchases of stock-in-trade increased 63.6% YoY. However, higher revenue and operating leverage helped maintain stable EBITDA margins.

Share Price Reaction After Q2 FY27 Results

Results Metric Value
Results announcement date 4 November 2026
Market reaction To be assessed after trading and management commentary
Consolidated PAT ₹91.42 crore
PAT growth YoY +19.2%
Revenue growth YoY +19.4%
EBITDA margin 15.8%

The market response will reflect Orkla India’s strong revenue and profit growth, stable margins and continued momentum in its food and beverage business. Investors will track volume growth, input costs, brand performance and international expansion in the coming quarters.

Orkla India vs Other FMCG Stocks

Company Revenue from Operations (Q2 FY27) Revenue Growth YoY PAT (Q2 FY27) PAT Growth YoY
Orkla India ₹776.16 crore +19.4% ₹91.42 crore +19.2%
Dabur India ₹3,563.07 crore +11.7% ₹505.50 crore +11.7%
Marico Results awaited — Results awaited —
Godrej Consumer Products Results awaited — Results awaited —

Orkla India’s revenue growth of 19.4% was higher than Dabur India’s 11.7%, while its PAT growth of 19.2% was also stronger than Dabur’s 11.7%. Both companies maintained relatively stable margins despite input-cost pressures.

Marico and Godrej Consumer Products had not released their Q2 FY27 results at the time of writing. Their figures should be added after their official quarterly results and BSE/NSE filings are published.

Orkla India’s Quarterly Financial Performance

Quarter Revenue from Operations EBITDA PAT Revenue Growth
Q2 FY27 ₹776.16 crore ₹122.48 crore ₹91.42 crore +19.4% YoY
Q1 FY27 ₹659.10 crore ₹115.84 crore ₹87.70 crore —
Q2 FY26 ₹650.28 crore ₹102.45 crore ₹76.68 crore —
H1 FY27 ₹1,435.26 crore ₹238.32 crore ₹179.12 crore +15.1% YoY

Orkla India reported sequential improvement in revenue, EBITDA and PAT in Q2 FY27 compared with Q1 FY27. For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue rose 15.1% YoY to ₹1,435.26 crore, while PAT increased 15.1% to ₹179.12 crore.

Key Takeaways from Orkla India Q2 FY27 Results

  • Consolidated revenue from operations: ₹776.16 crore, up 19.4% YoY.
  • EBITDA: ₹122.48 crore, up 19.6% YoY; EBITDA margin at 15.8%.
  • PAT: ₹91.42 crore, up 19.2% YoY.
  • Business segment: Food products and beverages, with operations through MTR, Eastern and International Business.
  • Cost of raw materials: ₹364.32 crore, up 27.2% YoY.
  • Key metrics to track: Volume growth, input costs, gross margin, brand performance, international expansion and working-capital cycle.

Disclaimer

The information provided above is for informational and educational purposes only and should not be construed as investment advice, a recommendation to buy or sell Orkla India shares, or a guarantee of future performance. The financial results, operational metrics and industry comparisons are based on Orkla India’s official unaudited consolidated financial results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 and may be subject to revisions or updates. Investors should refer to Orkla India’s official disclosures and BSE/NSE filings for the latest information.

Share this blog

Trade with Flat ₹9 Brokerage Per Order

Open your FREE demat account and start investing today.

By proceeding, you agree to our T&Cs*

Related Posts

Mahindra & Mahindra Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Segments & Key Updates

Mahindra & Mahindra reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹57,514.98 crore in

Dabur India Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Segments & Key Updates

Dabur India reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹3,563.07 crore in Q2

Exide Industries Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Business Performance & Key Updates

Exide Industries reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹5,026 crore in Q2

Get the InCred Money app

Scan this QR code
Or, download the mobile app