Varun Beverages Q3 CY26 Results: Revenue, Profit, Peers & Key Updates

Table of Contents

Varun Beverages Limited reported its unaudited financial results for the quarter and nine months ended 30 September 2026. On a consolidated basis, revenue from operations increased 33.3% year-on-year (YoY) to ₹6,815.59 crore. Profit after tax rose 13.5% to ₹830.59 crore, compared with ₹731.51 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. The Board of Directors approved the results on 30 October 2026 and declared a third interim dividend of ₹0.50 per equity share.

Varun Beverages’ Q3 CY26 Earnings

Particulars Q3 CY26 Q3 CY25 YoY Change
Revenue from operations ₹6,815.59 crore ₹5,112.44 crore +33.3%
Total income ₹6,935.45 crore ₹5,260.00 crore +31.9%
Profit before tax (PBT) ₹1,052.62 crore ₹927.23 crore +13.5%
Profit after tax (PAT) ₹830.59 crore ₹731.51 crore +13.5%
Earnings per share (EPS) – Basic ₹2.45 ₹2.15 +14.0%
Earnings per share (EPS) – Diluted ₹2.45 ₹2.15 +14.0%

Note: Figures are based on Varun Beverages’ unaudited consolidated financial results. The company follows a January–December financial year. Percentage changes are calculated from the reported figures and rounded.

Varun Beverages Share Price Reaction After Q3 CY26 Results

Metric Details
Results announcement date 30 October 2026
Market reaction Shares fell 0.49% after results
Share price ₹412.75
Change from previous close -₹2.20
Q3 CY26 revenue ₹6,815.59 crore
Revenue growth YoY +33.3%
Q3 CY26 PAT ₹830.59 crore
PAT growth YoY +13.5%

Varun Beverages vs Other Companies

Company Business Q3 CY26 Revenue from Operations YoY Revenue Growth Profit After Tax
Varun Beverages Beverage manufacturing and distribution ₹6,815.59 crore +33.3% ₹830.59 crore
Dabur India FMCG and beverages Results awaited — Results awaited
Marico FMCG and beverages Results awaited — Results awaited

Disclaimer: This comparison is for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Figures are based on company disclosures and reports available as of 30 October 2026; refer to official BSE/NSE filings for the latest and complete financials.

Varun Beverages’ Quarterly Financial Performance

Varun Beverages’ consolidated revenue from operations and profitability declined sequentially in Q3 CY26 compared with Q2 CY26.

Particulars Q3 CY26 Q2 CY26 QoQ Change
Revenue from operations ₹6,815.59 crore ₹8,744.74 crore -22.1%
Total income ₹6,935.45 crore ₹8,849.59 crore -21.6%
Profit before tax ₹1,052.62 crore ₹1,961.49 crore -46.3%
Profit after tax ₹830.59 crore ₹1,509.67 crore -45.0%

For the nine months ended 30 September 2026, Varun Beverages reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹22,371.24 crore, compared with ₹18,101.12 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year. Profit after tax increased to ₹3,202.30 crore from ₹2,772.12 crore.

Key Takeaways from Varun Beverages Q3 CY26 Results

  • Revenue growth: Consolidated revenue from operations increased 33.3% YoY to ₹6,815.59 crore.
  • Higher profitability: Profit after tax rose 13.5% YoY to ₹830.59 crore.
  • Sequential decline: Revenue from operations declined 22.1% QoQ, while PAT fell 45% compared with Q2 CY26.
  • Interim dividend: The Board approved a third interim dividend of ₹0.50 per equity share.
  • Dividend record date: 5 November 2026 was fixed as the record date. The dividend is scheduled to be paid from 7 November 2026.
  • Business expansion: The company continued its international expansion through the Twizza and Kenya business acquisitions and the Zimbabwe distribution agreement with Mondelez.

Disclaimer

The information provided above is for informational and educational purposes only and should not be construed as investment advice, a recommendation to buy or sell shares, or a guarantee of future performance. The financial results, operational metrics, share price data and industry comparisons are based on information available as of October 2026 and may be subject to revisions or updates. Investors should refer to official company disclosures and stock exchange filings for the latest information.

Share this blog

Trade with Flat ₹9 Brokerage Per Order

Open your FREE demat account and start investing today.

By proceeding, you agree to our T&Cs*

Related Posts

Mahindra & Mahindra Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Segments & Key Updates

Mahindra & Mahindra reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹57,514.98 crore in

Orkla India Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Business Performance & Key Updates

Orkla India reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹776.16 crore in Q2

Dabur India Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Segments & Key Updates

Dabur India reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹3,563.07 crore in Q2

Get the InCred Money app

Scan this QR code
Or, download the mobile app