UltraTech Cement Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Volumes & Key Updates

Table of Contents

UltraTech Cement reported consolidated net sales of ₹23,024 crore in Q2 FY27, up 18.9% year on year (YoY). Profit after tax (PAT) increased 21.3% to ₹1,501 crore, while domestic grey cement sales volumes grew 13.8% to 35.94 million tonnes. The quarter ended on 30 September 2026. 

UltraTech Cement’s Q2 FY27 Earnings 

Financial Metric  Q2 FY27  Q2 FY26  YoY Change 
Consolidated net sales  ₹23,024 crore  ₹19,371 crore  +18.9% 
Profit before interest, depreciation and tax (PBIDT)  ₹3,832 crore  ₹3,268 crore  +17.3% 
Profit after tax (PAT)  ₹1,501 crore  ₹1,238 crore  +21.3% 

Net sales and PAT increased year on year. PBIDT also grew, indicating higher earnings before interest, depreciation and tax. 

AUM, Sales Volumes & Business Metrics 

Operating Metric  Q2 FY27  Previous Year / Period 
Domestic grey cement sales volumes  35.94 million tonnes  +13.8% YoY 
Coolidated sales volumes  38.22 million tonnes  +12.9% YoY 
Operating EBITDA per tonne  ₹974  +₹60 YoY 
Capacity utilisation  71%  66% in Q2 FY26 
Domestic grey cement capacity  204.7 MTPA  As of 30 September 2026 
Global grey cement capacity  210.1 MTPA  Includes 5.4 MTPA overseas capacity 
Green power mix  48%  Share of power requirements met from green sources 
Renewable energy capacity  2 GW  Crossed after commissioning a 116.55 MW wind project in Barmer, Rajasthan 

Domestic grey cement volumes grew 13.8% YoY, while consolidated volumes rose 12.9%. Operating EBITDA per tonne improved by ₹60 to ₹974, indicating better operating earnings per tonne of cement sold. 

UltraTech Cement Share Price Reaction After Q2 FY27 Results 

UltraTech Cement’s Q2 FY27 results drew a mixed market response. The stock initially traded higher but reversed gains after the announcement, falling about 2% and touching an intraday low of ₹10,626, down 5.3% from the day’s high of ₹11,219. 

Results Metric  Value 
Results announcement date  19 October 2026 
Market reaction  Stock fell about 2% after results 
Intraday high  ₹11,219 
Intraday low  ₹10,626 
52-week high  ₹13,110 (10 February 2026) 

The initial weakness suggests investors weighed the strong YoY growth against sequential profit decline, monsoon-related disruptions and margin pressure. Investors should continue tracking cement demand, pricing trends, input costs and capacity expansion while evaluating the company’s outlook.  

UltraTech Cement’s Quarterly Financial Performance

Quarter  Net Sales  PBIDT  PAT  Sales Volume Growth 
Q2 FY27  ₹23,024 crore  ₹3,832 crore  ₹1,501 crore  +13.8% domestic grey cement 
Q1 FY27  ₹24,465 crore  ₹5,146 crore  ₹2,604 crore  +13.1% domestic 
Q4 FY26  ₹25,467 crore  ₹5,688 crore  ₹3,011 crore*  +9.3% domestic grey cement 

The quarterly comparison helps readers track changes in revenue, profitability, and sales volumes. Differences in exceptional items and reporting measures should be considered before drawing conclusions about performance across quarters.

Key Takeaways from UltraTech Cement Q2 FY27 Results 

  • Net sales: ₹23,024 crore, up 18.9% YoY. 
  • PAT: ₹1,501 crore, up 21.3% YoY. 
  • Domestic grey cement sales volumes: 35.94 million tonnes, up 13.8%  
  • Consolidated sales volumes: 38.22 million tonnes, up 12.9% YoY. 
  • Operating EBITDA per tonne: ₹974, up ₹60 YoY. 
  • Domestic capacity: 204.7 MTPA; global capacity: 210.1 MTPA. 
  • Green power mix: 48% of power requirements. 
  • Key metrics to track: Cement demand, realisations, fuel costs, operating margins and capacity utilisation. 

 

Disclaimer: The information provided above is for informational and educational purposes only and should not be construed as investment advice, a recommendation to buy or sell UltraTech Cement shares, or a guarantee of future performance. The financial results, operational metrics, share price data and industry comparisons are based on the information available as of October 2026 and may be subject to revisions or updates. Investors should refer to official company disclosures and stock exchange filings for the latest information.

Share this blog

Trade with Flat ₹9 Brokerage Per Order

Open your FREE demat account and start investing today.

By proceeding, you agree to our T&Cs*

Related Posts

Mahindra & Mahindra Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Segments & Key Updates

Mahindra & Mahindra reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹57,514.98 crore in

Orkla India Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Business Performance & Key Updates

Orkla India reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹776.16 crore in Q2

Dabur India Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Segments & Key Updates

Dabur India reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹3,563.07 crore in Q2

Get the InCred Money app

Scan this QR code
Or, download the mobile app