Suzlon Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Peers & Key Updates

Table of Contents

Suzlon Energy Limited announced its Q2 FY27 results on 29 October 2026. The company reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹4,869.05 crore, registering a 26% YoY increase. Consolidated net profit stood at ₹394.15 crore, compared with ₹1,279.44 crore in Q2 FY26. The company also reported record Q2 deliveries of 710 MW and commissioning of 454 MW.

Suzlon’s Q2 FY27 Earnings

Suzlon Energy Limited reported the following consolidated financial results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026:

Particulars Q2 FY27 Q1 FY27 Q2 FY26 YoY Change
Revenue from Operations ₹4,869.05 crore ₹3,819.36 crore ₹3,865.54 crore +26.0%
Total Income ₹4,908.04 crore ₹3,862.53 crore ₹3,897.33 crore +25.9%
Profit Before Tax (PBT) ₹518.21 crore ₹389.47 crore ₹562.50 crore -7.9%
Net Profit After Tax (PAT) ₹394.15 crore ₹305.22 crore ₹1,279.44 crore -69.2%
Earnings Per Share (EPS) ₹0.29 ₹0.22 ₹0.93 -68.8%

Note: Q2 FY26 PAT included a deferred tax asset creation of ₹891 crore. Excluding this impact, comparable PAT was ₹389 crore, representing a 1.3% YoY increase in Q2 FY27.

Segment Revenue & Business Metrics

Suzlon reported revenue across its renewable energy solutions, RE asset management services, foundry and forging, and other business segments.

Segment Q2 FY27 Revenue
Renewable Energy Solutions ₹4,211.56 crore
RE Asset Management Services ₹639.63 crore
Foundry & Forging ₹167.15 crore
Others ₹3.07 crore
Total Segment Revenue ₹5,021.41 crore
Less: Inter-segment Revenue ₹152.36 crore
Revenue from Operations ₹4,869.05 crore

The Renewable Energy Solutions segment contributed to the largest share of revenue, followed by RE Asset Management Services.

Suzlon Share Price Reaction After Q2 FY27 Results

Metric Details
Results announcement date 29 October 2026
Market reaction Shares fell 1.53% after results
Share price after results ₹36.82
Previous close ₹37.30
Revenue from operations ₹4,869.05 crore
Revenue growth YoY +26.0%
Net profit ₹394.15 crore
Net profit growth YoY -69.2%

Suzlon vs Other Renewable Energy Companies

Company Revenue from Operations (Q2 FY27) Revenue Growth YoY Net Profit (Q2 FY27) Net Profit Growth YoY
Suzlon Energy ₹4,869.05 crore +26.0% ₹394.15 crore -69.2%
Inox Wind Results awaited — Results awaited —
Waaree Energies Results awaited — Results awaited —
Premier Energies Results awaited — Results awaited —

Disclaimer: This comparison is for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Figures are based on company disclosures and reports available as of 29 October 2026; refer to official BSE/NSE filings for the latest and complete financials.

Suzlon’s Quarterly Financial Performance

The table below presents Suzlon’s consolidated quarterly financial performance for Q2 FY27, Q1 FY27 and Q2 FY26.

Particulars Q2 FY27 Q1 FY27 Q2 FY26
Revenue from Operations ₹4,869.05 crore ₹3,819.36 crore ₹3,865.54 crore
Total Income ₹4,908.04 crore ₹3,862.53 crore ₹3,897.33 crore
Profit Before Tax ₹518.21 crore ₹389.47 crore ₹562.50 crore
Net Profit ₹394.15 crore ₹305.22 crore ₹1,279.44 crore
EPS ₹0.29 ₹0.22 ₹0.93

Key Takeaways from Suzlon Q2 FY27 Results

  • Revenue growth: Consolidated revenue from operations increased 26% YoY to ₹4,869.05 crore.
  • Sequential performance: Revenue grew 27% QoQ, while net profit increased 29% QoQ.
  • Net profit: Consolidated net profit stood at ₹394.15 crore. Q2 FY26 included a deferred tax asset creation of ₹891 crore.
  • Record deliveries: Suzlon reported Q2 deliveries of 710 MW, up 26% YoY and 40% QoQ.
  • Commissioning: The company commissioned 454 MW during the quarter, registering 196% YoY and 69% QoQ growth.
  • Order book: Suzlon reported an order book of over 6 GW, with 1.5+ GW order intake in H1 FY27.
  • Net worth: Consolidated net worth crossed ₹10,000 crore, reaching ₹10,277 crore.
  • Credit rating: CRISIL upgraded Suzlon Energy Limited’s long-term rating to AA-/Stable and short-term rating to A1+.

Disclaimer

The information provided above is for informational and educational purposes only and should not be construed as investment advice, a recommendation to buy or sell shares, or a guarantee of future performance. The financial results, operational metrics, share price data and industry comparisons are based on information available as of October 2026 and may be subject to revisions or updates. Investors should refer to official company disclosures and stock exchange filings for the latest information.

Share this blog

Trade with Flat ₹9 Brokerage Per Order

Open your FREE demat account and start investing today.

By proceeding, you agree to our T&Cs*

Related Posts

Mahindra & Mahindra Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Segments & Key Updates

Mahindra & Mahindra reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹57,514.98 crore in

Orkla India Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Business Performance & Key Updates

Orkla India reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹776.16 crore in Q2

Dabur India Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Segments & Key Updates

Dabur India reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹3,563.07 crore in Q2

Get the InCred Money app

Scan this QR code
Or, download the mobile app