Pine Labs Limited reported its unaudited financial results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026. On a consolidated basis, revenue from operations increased 24.1% year-on-year (YoY) to ₹806.19 crore. Profit after tax rose to ₹38.57 crore from ₹5.97 crore in Q2 FY26, while profit before tax increased to ₹61.37 crore. The company’s results were approved by the Board of Directors on 29 October 2026.
Pine Labs’ Q2 FY27 Earnings
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹806.19 crore | ₹649.90 crore | +24.1% |
| Total income | ₹831.74 crore | ₹672.91 crore | +23.6% |
| Profit before tax (PBT) | ₹61.37 crore | ₹11.16 crore | +449.9% |
| Profit after tax (PAT) | ₹38.57 crore | ₹5.97 crore | +546.2% |
| Earnings per share (EPS) – Basic | ₹0.33 | ₹0.06 | Increased |
| Earnings per share (EPS) – Diluted | ₹0.33 | ₹0.06 | Increased |
Note: Figures are based on Pine Labs’ unaudited consolidated financial results. Percentage changes are calculated from the reported figures and rounded.
Segment Revenue & Business Metrics
Pine Labs reported growth across both of its consolidated operating segments in Q2 FY27. The digital infrastructure and transaction platform remained the larger contributor to revenue, while the issuing and acquiring platform recorded faster year-on-year growth.
| Segment | Q2 FY27 Revenue | Q2 FY26 Revenue | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Digital infrastructure and transaction platform | ₹531.55 crore | ₹440.06 crore | +20.8% |
| Issuing and acquiring platform | ₹274.64 crore | ₹209.84 crore | +30.9% |
| Total segment revenue | ₹806.19 crore | ₹649.90 crore | +24.1% |
Other key business metrics reported by Pine Labs for Q2 FY27 include:
- Contribution margin: ₹587.03 crore, up 18% YoY.
- Adjusted EBITDA: ₹215.5 crore, up 27% YoY, with a reported margin of 19.2%, according to the company’s press release.
- Platform GTV: Approximately ₹4.45 lakh crore, up 22% YoY, as reported by the company.
- Transaction volumes: Approximately 25 million transactions a day, up around 22% YoY.
- International business: The company reported that 15% of quarterly revenue came from markets outside India.
Pine Labs Share Price Reaction After Q2 FY27 Results
| Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| Results announcement date | 29 October 2026 |
| Market reaction | +3.32% |
| Share price | ₹168.00 |
| Change from previous close | +₹5.40 |
| Q2 FY27 revenue | ₹806 crore |
| Revenue growth YoY | +24% |
| Q2 FY27 PAT | ₹39 crore |
| PAT growth YoY | ~6x |
| Adjusted EBITDA | ₹155 crore |
Pine Labs vs Other Companies
Pine Labs operates in digital payments infrastructure, merchant payment acceptance and issuing solutions. Paytm is a relevant listed peer in the digital payments space, although the companies have different business mixes.
| Company | Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations | YoY Revenue Growth | Profit After Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pine Labs | ₹806.19 crore | 24.1% | ₹38.57 crore |
| Paytm (One 97 Communications) | ₹2,648 crore | 28% | ₹225 crore |
Paytm reported revenue growth of 28% and profit after tax of ₹225 crore for Q2 FY27.
Note: The companies are not directly comparable because their business models, revenue recognition and operating segments differ.
Pine Labs’ Quarterly Financial Performance
Pine Labs’ consolidated revenue and profitability increased sequentially in Q2 FY27. Revenue from operations rose 9.4% compared with Q1 FY27, while profit after tax increased by approximately 97.1%.
| Particulars | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | QoQ Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹806.19 crore | ₹736.92 crore | +9.4% |
| Total income | ₹831.74 crore | ₹765.87 crore | +8.6% |
| Profit before tax | ₹61.37 crore | ₹37.73 crore | +62.7% |
| Profit after tax | ₹38.57 crore | ₹19.57 crore | +97.1% |
For the half year ended 30 September 2026, Pine Labs reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹1,543.11 crore, compared with ₹1,265.81 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year. Profit after tax increased to ₹58.14 crore from ₹10.76 crore.
Key Takeaways from Pine Labs Q2 FY27 Results
- Revenue growth: Consolidated revenue from operations rose 24.1% YoY to ₹806.19 crore.
- Higher profitability: Profit after tax increased to ₹38.57 crore from ₹5.97 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Growth across segments: Revenue from the digital infrastructure and transaction platform increased 20.8% YoY, while the issuing and acquiring platform grew 30.9%.
- Contribution margin expansion: Contribution margin increased 18% YoY to ₹587.03 crore.
- International business: Pine Labs stated that 15% of Q2 FY27 revenue came from markets outside India.
- Acquisition: During the half year, Pine Labs acquired a 100% stake in Shopflo Technologies for a cash consideration of ₹88 crore, including deferred consideration.
Disclaimer
The information provided above is for informational and educational purposes only and should not be construed as investment advice, a recommendation to buy or sell shares, or a guarantee of future performance. The financial results, operational metrics, share price data and industry comparisons are based on information available as of October 2026 and may be subject to revisions or updates. Investors should refer to official company disclosures and stock exchange filings for the latest information.