Hyundai Motor India Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Segments & Key Updates

Table of Contents

Hyundai Motor India Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Segments & Key Updates

Hyundai Motor India Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹20,696.06 crore for Q2 FY27, marking an increase of 18.5% year-on-year (YoY). However, consolidated profit after tax (PAT) declined by 23.9% to ₹1,196.16 crore compared with ₹1,572.26 crore in Q2 FY26. The company’s Board of Directors approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, on October 28, 2026.

Hyundai Motor India’s Q2 FY27 Earnings

Financial Metric Q2 FY27 Q2 FY26 YoY Change
Consolidated Revenue from Operations ₹20,696.06 crore ₹17,460.82 crore +18.5%
Total Income ₹20,920.02 crore ₹17,692.03 crore +18.2%
Profit Before Tax (PBT) ₹1,617.83 crore ₹2,125.96 crore -23.9%
Profit After Tax (PAT) ₹1,196.16 crore ₹1,572.26 crore -23.9%

Hyundai Motor India recorded higher revenue from operations in Q2 FY27 compared with the corresponding quarter of the previous year. However, its PBT and PAT declined, indicating lower profitability despite revenue growth.

Segment Revenue & Business Metrics

Hyundai Motor India operates in a single reportable segment, covering the manufacture and sale of motor vehicles, engines, transmissions and other parts, along with related after-sales activities. The consolidated segment results also include related engineering and insurance brokers.

Segment Metric Q2 FY27
Segment Revenue ₹20,696.06 crore
Segment Results (PBT) ₹1,617.83 crore
Segment Assets ₹35,811.01 crore
Segment Liabilities ₹15,436.35 crore

The company reported total consolidated assets of ₹35,811.01 crore as of September 30, 2026, compared with ₹34,404.26 crore as of March 31, 2026.

Hyundai Motor India Share Price Reaction After Q2 FY27 Results

Financial Metric Q2 FY27
Results Announcement Date October 28, 2026
Market Reaction -0.30%
Consolidated Revenue from Operations ₹20,696.06 crore
Revenue Growth YoY +18.5%
Consolidated PBT ₹1,617.83 crore
Consolidated PAT ₹1,196.16 crore
PAT Growth YoY -23.9%

Investors may consider revenue growth alongside profitability measures, including PBT and PAT, when assessing the company’s quarterly performance. The supplied financial statements do not include share-price data or other market reaction details.

Hyundai Motor India vs Other Automobile Companies

Company Revenue from Operations (Q2 FY27) Revenue Growth YoY PAT (Q2 FY27) PAT Growth YoY
Hyundai Motor India ₹20,696.06 crore +18.5% ₹1,196.16 crore -23.9%
Maruti Suzuki India ₹53,355.50 crore +26.0% ₹2,466.10 crore -26.4%

Hyundai Motor India and Maruti Suzuki India reported revenue growth in Q2 FY27, while both companies recorded a decline in PAT compared with the corresponding quarter of the previous year. Maruti Suzuki reported higher revenue and PAT in absolute terms, while Hyundai Motor India reported revenue growth of 18.5% and a PAT decline of 23.9%.

Disclaimer: The peer comparison is based on publicly reported consolidated financial results for Q2 FY27. Figures may differ in reporting basis or presentation across companies. The table is for informational purposes only and does not represent an investment recommendation.

Hyundai Motor India’s Quarterly Financial Performance

Financial Metric Q2 FY27 Q1 FY27 Q2 FY26
Revenue from Operations ₹20,696.06 crore ₹16,334.63 crore ₹17,460.82 crore
Profit Before Tax (PBT) ₹1,617.83 crore ₹1,201.65 crore ₹2,125.96 crore
Profit After Tax (PAT) ₹1,196.16 crore ₹888.62 crore ₹1,572.26 crore
Revenue Growth YoY +18.5% -0.8% +0.6%

Hyundai Motor India recorded higher revenue from operations in Q2 FY27 compared with Q1 FY27 and Q2 FY26. However, PBT and PAT remained lower than the corresponding quarter of the previous year. The results show that revenue growth did not translate into higher quarterly profits.

Key Takeaways from Hyundai Motor India Q2 FY27 Results

  • Hyundai Motor India reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹20,696.06 crore, up 18.5% YoY in Q2 FY27.
  • Consolidated total income rose 18.2% YoY to ₹20,920.02 crore.
  • Consolidated PBT and PAT declined 23.9% YoY to ₹1,617.83 crore and ₹1,196.16 crore, respectively.
  • Total consolidated assets stood at ₹35,811.01 crore as of September 30, 2026.
  • The Board approved the Q2 and H1 FY27 financial results on October 28, 2026.

Disclaimer

The information provided above is for informational and educational purposes only and should not be construed as investment advice, a recommendation to buy or sell shares, or a guarantee of future performance. The financial results, operational metrics, share price data and industry comparisons are based on information available as of October 2026 and may be subject to revisions or updates. Investors should refer to official company disclosures and stock exchange filings for the latest information.

Share this blog

Trade with Flat ₹9 Brokerage Per Order

Open your FREE demat account and start investing today.

By proceeding, you agree to our T&Cs*

Related Posts

Mahindra & Mahindra Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Segments & Key Updates

Mahindra & Mahindra reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹57,514.98 crore in

Orkla India Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Business Performance & Key Updates

Orkla India reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹776.16 crore in Q2

Dabur India Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Segments & Key Updates

Dabur India reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹3,563.07 crore in Q2

Get the InCred Money app

Scan this QR code
Or, download the mobile app