Force Motors Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Segments & Key Updates

Table of Contents

Force Motors Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Segments & Key Updates

Force Motors Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹2,924.66 crore in Q2 FY27, an increase of 40.5% YoY. Consolidated profit after tax (PAT) stood at ₹293.91 crore, compared with ₹350.70 crore in Q2 FY26, a decline of 16.2%. The Board of Directors approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026 on 28 October 2026.

Force Motors’ Q2 FY27 Earnings

Financial Metric Q2 FY27 Q2 FY26 YoY Change
Consolidated Revenue from Operations ₹2,924.66 crore ₹2,081.40 crore +40.5%
Consolidated Total Income ₹2,967.49 crore ₹2,105.89 crore +40.9%
Consolidated Profit Before Tax (PBT) ₹395.54 crore ₹317.18 crore +24.7%
Consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) ₹293.91 crore ₹350.70 crore -16.2%

Force Motors’ consolidated revenue from operations rose 40.5% YoY in Q2 FY27. PBT increased 24.7% to ₹395.54 crore, while PAT declined 16.2% to ₹293.91 crore. The company noted that the Q2 FY26 and H1 FY26 tax expenses reflected a one-time benefit of ₹85.46 crore arising from its adoption of the new tax regime under Section 115BAA. Therefore, PAT and EPS for the corresponding periods are not directly comparable with the current financial year.

Force Motors Share Price Reaction After Q2 FY27 Results

Force Motors announced its Q2 FY27 results on 28 October 2026. The supplied financial results do not include the share price reaction following the announcement. Market price data would be required to report the post-results movement.

Particulars Details
Results Announcement Date 28 October 2026
Market Reaction Market reaction will be known after tomorrow’s market opening.
Consolidated Revenue from Operations ₹2,924.66 crore
Revenue Growth YoY +40.5%
Consolidated PBT ₹395.54 crore
Consolidated PAT ₹293.91 crore
PAT Growth YoY -16.2%

Investors may also consider the company’s reported half-year financial performance, cash flows, and tax-related disclosures while reviewing the quarterly results.

Force Motors vs Other Automobile Companies

The following table compares Force Motors’ Q2 FY27 consolidated results with Tata Motors’ reported Q2 FY27 performance.

Company Revenue / Total Income (Q2 FY27) Revenue Growth YoY PAT PAT Growth YoY
Force Motors ₹2,924.66 crore +40.5% ₹293.91 crore -16.2%
Tata Motors ₹25,338 crore +36% ₹2,138 crore Returned to profit

Tata Motors reported consolidated revenue of ₹25,338 crore, up 36% YoY, and a profit of ₹2,138 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. Force Motors recorded stronger revenue growth, while its PAT declined YoY.

Peer comparison is for informational purposes only. The companies have different business and product mixes, and their financial performance may not be directly comparable.

Force Motors’ Quarterly Financial Performance

Financial Metric Q2 FY27 Q1 FY27 Q2 FY26
Revenue from Operations ₹2,924.66 crore ₹2,440.01 crore ₹2,081.40 crore
Profit Before Tax (PBT) ₹395.54 crore ₹293.29 crore ₹317.18 crore
Profit After Tax (PAT) ₹293.91 crore ₹216.59 crore ₹350.70 crore
Revenue Growth YoY +40.5% +6.2% —

Force Motors’ consolidated revenue from operations increased 19.9% QoQ, while PBT rose 34.9% and PAT increased 35.7% compared with Q1 FY27. The year-on-year decline in PAT was partly affected by the tax benefit recorded in Q2 FY26.

Key Takeaways from Force Motors Q2 FY27 Results

  • Consolidated revenue from operations increased 40.5% YoY to ₹2,924.66 crore.
  • Consolidated total income rose 40.9% YoY to ₹2,967.49 crore.
  • Consolidated PBT increased 24.7% YoY to ₹395.54 crore.
  • Consolidated PAT declined 16.2% YoY to ₹293.91 crore.
  • Consolidated total assets stood at ₹7,286.02 crore as of 30 September 2026.
  • The company completed the acquisition of the entire equity share capital of Veera Tanneries Private Limited in April 2026. The company became a wholly owned subsidiary, and its financial results were consolidated.
  • Force Motors recognised provisions based on its best estimates for obligations under the Environment Protection (End-of-Life Vehicles) Rules, 2025.
  • The Board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026 on 28 October 2026.

Disclaimer

The information provided above is for informational and educational purposes only and should not be construed as investment advice, a recommendation to buy or sell shares, or a guarantee of future performance. The financial results, operational metrics, share price data and industry comparisons are based on information available as of October 2026 and may be subject to revisions or updates. Investors should refer to official company disclosures and stock exchange filings for the latest information.

Share this blog

Trade with Flat ₹9 Brokerage Per Order

Open your FREE demat account and start investing today.

By proceeding, you agree to our T&Cs*

Related Posts

Mahindra & Mahindra Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Segments & Key Updates

Mahindra & Mahindra reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹57,514.98 crore in

Orkla India Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Business Performance & Key Updates

Orkla India reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹776.16 crore in Q2

Dabur India Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Segments & Key Updates

Dabur India reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹3,563.07 crore in Q2

Get the InCred Money app

Scan this QR code
Or, download the mobile app