Bandhan Bank Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Segments & Key Updates

Table of Contents

Bandhan Bank Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Segments & Key Updates

Bandhan Bank reported total income of ₹6,458.42 crore in Q2 FY27, registering a 9.4% YoY growth. Net profit stood at ₹621.75 crore, compared to ₹111.87 crore in Q2 FY26. The bank’s financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, were approved by its Board of Directors on October 28, 2026.

Bandhan Bank’s Q2 FY27 Earnings

Financial Metric Q2 FY27 Q2 FY26 YoY Change
Total Income ₹6,458.42 crore ₹5,900.27 crore +9.5%
Profit Before Tax (PBT) ₹838.87 crore ₹157.79 crore +431.7%
Profit After Tax (PAT) ₹621.75 crore ₹111.87 crore +455.6%

Bandhan Bank’s total income increased during the quarter, while its net profit recorded a significant rise compared to the corresponding quarter of the previous financial year. Net interest income (NII) grew 14% YoY to ₹2,960 crore, while net total income increased 17% YoY to ₹3,665 crore. Operating profit stood at ₹1,556 crore, up 19% YoY.

Segment Revenue & Business Metrics

Segment Q2 FY27 Revenue
Treasury ₹689.42 crore
Retail Banking ₹5,619.40 crore
Wholesale Banking ₹877.91 crore
Other Banking Operations ₹155.51 crore
Total Segment Revenue ₹7,342.24 crore
Less: Inter-segment Revenue ₹883.82 crore
Income from Operations ₹6,458.42 crore

Retail Banking remained the largest contributor to segment revenue, followed by Wholesale Banking and Treasury. The bank’s total assets stood at ₹2,13,437.52 crore as of September 30, 2026, compared to ₹1,95,010.56 crore as of September 30, 2025.

Bandhan Bank Share Price Reaction After Q2 FY27 Results

Bandhan Bank announced its Q2 FY27 results on October 28, 2026. The supplied information does not include the bank’s share price movement following the announcement.

Metric Details
Results Announcement Date October 28, 2026
Market Reaction +2.27%
Total Income ₹6,458.42 crore
Total Income Growth 9.5% YoY
PBT ₹838.87 crore
PAT ₹621.75 crore
PAT Growth 455.6% YoY

The bank reported improvement in profitability, supported by growth in net interest income and lower provisions and contingencies compared to the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

Bandhan Bank vs Other Private Sector Banks

Company Total Income (Q2 FY27) Total Income Growth YoY PAT (Q2 FY27) PAT Growth YoY
Bandhan Bank ₹6,458.42 crore 9.5% ₹621.75 crore 455.6%
HDFC Bank ₹97,267.62 crore 6.8% ₹19,509.96 crore 4.7%
ICICI Bank ₹57,157.49 crore 15.9% ₹14,843.03 crore 20.1%
Axis Bank ₹42,949.32 crore 14.2% ₹7,003.28 crore 37.6%

Disclaimer: The peer comparison is for informational purposes and does not account for differences in bank size, business mix or financial reporting basis.

Bandhan Bank’s Quarterly Financial Performance

Financial Metric Q2 FY27 Q1 FY27 Q2 FY26
Total Income ₹6,458.42 crore ₹6,234.38 crore ₹5,900.27 crore
Profit Before Tax (PBT) ₹838.87 crore ₹675.52 crore ₹157.79 crore
Profit After Tax (PAT) ₹621.75 crore ₹501.67 crore ₹111.87 crore
Total Income Growth YoY 9.5% — —

Bandhan Bank’s total income and net profit increased on a sequential basis compared to Q1 FY27. The bank also recorded higher income and profitability compared to Q2 FY26, with PAT increasing more than fivefold year-on-year.

Key Takeaways from Bandhan Bank Q2 FY27 Results

  • Total income increased 9.5% YoY to ₹6,458.42 crore.
  • Net profit rose to ₹621.75 crore from ₹111.87 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Net interest income grew 14% YoY to ₹2,960 crore.
  • Net total income increased 17% YoY to ₹3,665 crore.
  • Operating profit rose 19% YoY to ₹1,556 crore.
  • Gross advances grew 13% YoY to ₹1.58 lakh crore.
  • Total deposits increased 9% YoY to ₹1.73 lakh crore.
  • Gross NPA ratio improved to 3.1% from 5.0% in Q2 FY26.
  • Net NPA ratio declined to 0.9% from 1.4% in Q2 FY26.
  • Capital adequacy ratio stood at 18.3%.
  • The bank had 2,001 branches, 4,414 banking units and 438 ATMs as of September 30, 2026.

Disclaimer

The information provided above is for informational and educational purposes only and should not be construed as investment advice, a recommendation to buy or sell shares, or a guarantee of future performance. The financial results, operational metrics, share price data and industry comparisons are based on information available as of October 2026 and may be subject to revisions or updates. Investors should refer to official company disclosures and stock exchange filings for the latest information.

Share this blog

Trade with Flat ₹9 Brokerage Per Order

Open your FREE demat account and start investing today.

By proceeding, you agree to our T&Cs*

Related Posts

Mahindra & Mahindra Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Segments & Key Updates

Mahindra & Mahindra reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹57,514.98 crore in

Orkla India Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Business Performance & Key Updates

Orkla India reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹776.16 crore in Q2

Dabur India Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Segments & Key Updates

Dabur India reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹3,563.07 crore in Q2

Get the InCred Money app

Scan this QR code
Or, download the mobile app