Dabur India Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Segments & Key Updates

Table of Contents

Dabur India reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹3,563.07 crore in Q2 FY27, up 11.7% year on year (YoY). Profit after tax (PAT) attributable to owners of the company increased 11.7% to ₹505.50 crore, while total PAT rose 12.1% to ₹498.57 crore. The quarter ended on 30 September 2026.

Dabur’s Q2 FY27 Earnings

Financial Metric Q2 FY27 Q2 FY26 YoY Change
Consolidated revenue from operations ₹3,563.07 crore ₹3,191.32 crore +11.7%
Consolidated total income ₹3,734.96 crore ₹3,331.45 crore +12.1%
EBITDA ₹645.82 crore ₹573.12 crore +12.7%
EBITDA margin 18.1% 18.0% +10 basis points
Profit before tax ₹645.52 crore ₹573.02 crore +12.7%
Profit after tax attributable to owners ₹505.50 crore ₹452.55 crore +11.7%
Total profit after tax ₹498.57 crore ₹444.79 crore +12.1%
Basic EPS ₹2.85 ₹2.55 +11.8%

Dabur’s consolidated revenue and PAT increased year on year, supported by growth across consumer care and food businesses. The EBITDA margin remained broadly stable at 18.1%, indicating effective cost management despite input-cost pressures.

The company reported no exceptional items in Q2 FY27, compared with an exceptional expense of ₹15.05 crore in the year-ago quarter.

Business Performance & Key Metrics

Business / Operating Metric Q2 FY27 Previous Year / Period
Consumer care business revenue ₹2,953.29 crore ₹2,650.81 crore; +11.4% YoY
Food business revenue ₹531.38 crore ₹465.84 crore; +14.1% YoY
Retail business revenue ₹26.77 crore ₹24.97 crore; +7.2% YoY
Consumer care segment EBITDA ₹658.86 crore ₹595.18 crore; +10.7% YoY
Food segment EBITDA ₹63.86 crore ₹56.62 crore; +12.8% YoY
Operating margin 17.75% 18.43% in Q2 FY26
Net profit margin 13.99% 13.94% in Q2 FY26
Interim dividend ₹3.50 per share Declared for FY27

The consumer care business remained the largest revenue contributor, growing 11.4% YoY to ₹2,953.29 crore. The food business delivered faster growth of 14.1% YoY, while the retail business grew 7.2% YoY.

Dabur’s operating margin declined to 17.75% from 18.43% YoY, reflecting cost pressures. However, the net profit margin improved slightly to 13.99% from 13.94%, supported by stable operating performance.

Share Price Reaction After Q2 FY27 Results

Results Metric Value
Results announcement date 4 November 2026
Market reaction To be assessed after trading and management commentary
Consolidated PAT ₹505.50 crore
PAT growth YoY +11.7%
Revenue growth YoY +11.7%
Interim dividend ₹3.50 per share

The market response will reflect Dabur’s steady revenue and profit growth, stable margins and continued momentum in consumer care and food businesses. Investors will track volume growth, rural demand, input costs and margin recovery in the coming quarters.

Dabur vs Other FMCG Stocks

Company Revenue from Operations (Q2 FY27) Revenue Growth YoY PAT (Q2 FY27) PAT Growth YoY
Dabur India ₹3,563.07 crore +11.7% ₹505.50 crore +11.7%
Hindustan Unilever ₹18,037 crore +14.8% ₹2,790 crore +3.9%
Marico Results awaited — Results awaited —
Godrej Consumer Products Results awaited — Results awaited —

Dabur’s revenue growth of 11.7% was lower than Hindustan Unilever’s 14.8%, while its PAT growth of 11.7% was higher than HUL’s 3.9%. Both companies faced margin pressure, though Dabur maintained a relatively stable EBITDA margin.

Marico and Godrej Consumer Products had not released their Q2 FY27 results at the time of writing. Their figures should be added after their official quarterly results and BSE/NSE filings are published.

Dabur’s Quarterly Financial Performance

Quarter Revenue from Operations EBITDA PAT Attributable to Owners Revenue Growth
Q2 FY27 ₹3,563.07 crore ₹645.82 crore ₹505.50 crore +11.7% YoY
Q1 FY27 ₹3,764.39 crore ₹756.15 crore ₹590.88 crore —
Q2 FY26 ₹3,191.32 crore ₹573.12 crore ₹452.55 crore —
H1 FY27 ₹7,327.46 crore ₹1,401.97 crore ₹1,096.38 crore +11.1% YoY

Dabur reported a sequential decline in revenue and PAT in Q2 FY27 compared with Q1 FY27, reflecting seasonal factors and category-specific trends. However, the year-on-year comparison showed healthy growth across revenue and profitability.

For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue rose 11.1% YoY to ₹7,327.46 crore, while PAT attributable to owners increased 13.4% to ₹1,096.38 crore.

Key Takeaways from Dabur Q2 FY27 Results

  • Consolidated revenue from operations: ₹3,563.07 crore, up 11.7% YoY.
  • EBITDA: ₹645.82 crore, up 12.7% YoY; EBITDA margin at 18.1%.
  • PAT attributable to owners: ₹505.50 crore, up 11.7% YoY.
  • Consumer care business: Revenue of ₹2,953.29 crore, up 11.4% YoY.
  • Food business: Revenue of ₹531.38 crore, up 14.1% YoY.
  • Interim dividend: ₹3.50 per share, with record date of 10 November 2026.
  • Key metrics to track: Volume growth, rural demand, input costs, gross margin, advertising spend and performance of healthcare and home care categories.

Disclaimer

The information provided above is for informational and educational purposes only and should not be construed as investment advice, a recommendation to buy or sell Dabur India shares, or a guarantee of future performance. The financial results, operational metrics and industry comparisons are based on Dabur’s official unaudited consolidated financial results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 and may be subject to revisions or updates. Investors should refer to Dabur’s official disclosures and BSE/NSE filings for the latest information.

Share this blog

Trade with Flat ₹9 Brokerage Per Order

Open your FREE demat account and start investing today.

By proceeding, you agree to our T&Cs*

Related Posts

Mahindra & Mahindra Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Segments & Key Updates

Mahindra & Mahindra reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹57,514.98 crore in

Orkla India Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Business Performance & Key Updates

Orkla India reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹776.16 crore in Q2

Exide Industries Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Business Performance & Key Updates

Exide Industries reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹5,026 crore in Q2

Get the InCred Money app

Scan this QR code
Or, download the mobile app