Ambuja Cements Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Volumes & Key Updates
Ambuja Cements reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹9,166 crore in Q2 FY27, up 0.4% year on year (YoY). Profit after tax (PAT) attributable to owners of the parent declined 83.2% to ₹193 crore, while total PAT fell 89.9% to ₹236 crore. The quarter ended on 30 September 2026.
Ambuja Cements’ Q2 FY27 Earnings
| Financial Metric | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated revenue from operations | ₹9,166 crore | ₹9,130 crore | +0.4% |
| Consolidated total income | ₹9,255 crore | ₹9,432 crore | -1.9% |
| EBITDA | ₹1,252 crore | ₹1,542 crore | -18.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 13.7% | 16.9% | -320 basis points |
| Profit before tax | ₹298 crore | ₹883 crore | -66.3% |
| Profit after tax attributable to owners | ₹193 crore | ₹1,144 crore | -83.2% |
| Total profit after tax | ₹236 crore | ₹2,336 crore | -89.9% |
| Basic EPS | ₹0.78 | ₹7.19 | -89.2% |
Ambuja Cements’ revenue was broadly flat YoY, but profitability declined sharply due to higher power and fuel costs, higher depreciation and exceptional items. The EBITDA margin contracted by 320 basis points to 13.7%.
The company recognised exceptional expenses of ₹85 crore in Q2 FY27, mainly related to termination benefits under a voluntary severance scheme. In the year-ago quarter, exceptional expenses were ₹223 crore, largely related to a West Bengal government grant provision.
Business Performance & Key Metrics
| Operating Metric | Q2 FY27 | Previous Year / Period |
|---|---|---|
| Cement segment revenue | ₹8,742 crore | ₹8,754 crore; broadly flat YoY |
| Ready Mix Concrete revenue | ₹546 crore | ₹462 crore; +18.2% YoY |
| Cement segment EBITDA | ₹350 crore | ₹910 crore; -61.5% YoY |
| Ready Mix Concrete EBITDA | ₹53 crore | ₹32 crore; +65.6% YoY |
| Power and fuel cost | ₹2,552 crore | ₹2,280 crore; +11.9% YoY |
| Freight and forwarding cost | ₹2,180 crore | ₹2,063 crore; +5.7% YoY |
| Depreciation and amortisation | ₹877 crore | ₹840 crore; +4.4% YoY |
The cement segment, which accounts for the bulk of Ambuja’s revenue, saw broadly flat revenue but a sharp decline in EBITDA. Ready Mix Concrete delivered stronger growth, with revenue up 18.2% and EBITDA up 65.6% YoY.
Power and fuel costs rose 11.9% YoY to ₹2,552 crore, while freight and forwarding costs increased 5.7% to ₹2,180 crore. These cost pressures contributed to the decline in operating profitability.
Share Price Reaction After Q2 FY27 Results
| Results Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Results announcement date | 29 October 2026 |
| Market reaction | To be assessed after trading and management commentary |
| Consolidated PAT | ₹236 crore |
| PAT growth YoY | -89.9% |
| Revenue growth YoY | +0.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 13.7% |
The market response will reflect the sharp decline in profitability despite stable revenue. Investors will track cement demand, pricing trends, cost control and margin recovery in the coming quarters.
Ambuja Cements vs Other Cement Stocks
| Company | Revenue from Operations (Q2 FY27) | Revenue Growth YoY | PAT (Q2 FY27) | PAT Growth YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ambuja Cements | ₹9,166 crore | +0.4% | ₹236 crore | -89.9% |
| UltraTech Cement | ₹23,024 crore | +18.9% | ₹1,501 crore | +21.3% |
| Shree Cement | Results awaited | — | Results awaited | — |
| Dalmia Bharat | Results awaited | — | Results awaited | — |
Ambuja Cements’ Quarterly Financial Performance
| Quarter | Revenue from Operations | EBITDA | PAT Attributable to Owners | Revenue Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY27 | ₹9,166 crore | ₹1,252 crore | ₹193 crore | +0.4% YoY |
| Q1 FY27 | ₹9,474 crore | ₹1,459 crore | ₹577 crore | — |
| Q2 FY26 | ₹9,130 crore | ₹1,542 crore | ₹1,144 crore | — |
| H1 FY27 | ₹18,640 crore | ₹2,711 crore | ₹770 crore | — |
Ambuja Cements reported a sequential decline in revenue, EBITDA and PAT in Q2 FY27 compared with Q1 FY27. The year-on-year comparison is also affected by the inclusion of Orient Cement from April 2025 and the amalgamation of group entities.
Key Takeaways from Ambuja Cements Q2 FY27 Results
- Consolidated revenue from operations: ₹9,166 crore, up 0.4% YoY.
- EBITDA: ₹1,252 crore, down 18.8% YoY; EBITDA margin at 13.7%.
- PAT attributable to owners: ₹193 crore, down 83.2% YoY.
- Cement segment EBITDA: ₹350 crore, down 61.5% YoY.
- Ready Mix Concrete revenue: ₹546 crore, up 18.2% YoY.
- Power and fuel costs: ₹2,552 crore, up 11.9% YoY.
- Exceptional items: ₹85 crore, mainly related to voluntary severance benefits.
- Key metrics to track: Cement demand, realisations, power and fuel costs, freight costs, margin recovery and integration benefits from acquisitions.
Disclaimer
The information provided above is for informational and educational purposes only and should not be construed as investment advice, a recommendation to buy or sell shares, or a guarantee of future performance. The financial results, operational metrics, share price data and industry comparisons are based on information available as of October 2026 and may be subject to revisions or updates. Investors should refer to official company disclosures and stock exchange filings for the latest information.