PVR INOX Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Segments & Key Updates

Table of Contents

PVR INOX Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹21,051 million in Q2 FY27, registering a 17.0% year-on-year increase. Consolidated profit after tax (PAT) from continuing operations stood at ₹2,631 million, compared with ₹1,082 million in Q2 FY26. The results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, were approved by the Board of Directors on October 28, 2026.

PVR INOX’s Q2 FY27 Earnings

Financial Metric Q2 FY27 Q2 FY26 YoY Change
Consolidated Revenue from Operations ₹21,051 million ₹17,996 million +17.0%
Consolidated Total Income ₹21,393 million ₹18,344 million +16.6%
Consolidated Profit Before Tax (PBT)* ₹3,508 million ₹1,451 million +141.8%
Consolidated PAT from Continuing Operations ₹2,631 million ₹1,082 million +143.1%

*PBT from continuing operations before exceptional items and tax.

PVR INOX reported higher revenue and profitability during the quarter. Revenue from operations increased by 17.0% year on year, while profit after tax from continuing operations rose by 143.1%. The consolidated results also include the impact of discontinued operations, including the exceptional gain from the sale of Zea Maize Private Limited in FY26.

Segment Revenue & Business Metrics

Segment Q2 FY27 Revenue Q2 FY26 Revenue YoY Change
Movie Exhibition ₹21,041 million ₹18,037 million +16.7%
Movie Production and Distribution ₹598 million ₹551 million +8.5%
Other / Inter-segment eliminations -₹246 million -₹244 million —
Total ₹21,393 million ₹18,344 million +16.6%

Movie Exhibition remained PVR INOX’s primary revenue-generating segment, with revenue of ₹21,041 million in Q2 FY27. Movie Production and Distribution reported revenue of ₹598 million during the quarter.

The company’s consolidated total assets stood at ₹152,143 million as of September 30, 2026, compared with ₹156,123 million as of March 31, 2026.

PVR INOX Share Price Reaction After Q2 FY27 Results

PVR INOX announced its Q2 FY27 financial results on October 28, 2026. The information provided does not include the share price movement following the results announcement.

Particulars Details
Results Announcement Date October 28, 2026
Market Reaction -2.35%
Consolidated Revenue from Operations ₹21,051 million
Revenue Growth YoY +17.0%
Consolidated PBT* ₹3,508 million
Consolidated PAT from Continuing Operations ₹2,631 million
PAT Growth YoY +143.1%

*PBT before exceptional items and tax from continuing operations.

PVR INOX vs Other Media & Entertainment Companies

PVR INOX operates in the movie exhibition industry, while other listed media and entertainment companies may have different business models, such as television broadcasting, film production, and digital content.

Company Business Q2 FY27 Results Status
PVR INOX Movie exhibition Results announced on 28 October 2026; consolidated revenue from operations rose 17% YoY to ₹2,105 crore, while PAT increased 149% YoY to ₹263 crore.
Sun TV Network Television broadcasting and digital media Results scheduled for 30 October 2026; the board will consider unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with any interim dividend.
Zee Entertainment Enterprises Television broadcasting and content Results scheduled for 30 October 2026; the board will consider and approve Q2 FY27 and H1 FY27 unaudited financial results. Q2 FY27 figures are not yet available.

Disclaimer: The peer comparison is for general industry context only. The companies have different business models and operating segments, and their financial performance may not be directly comparable.

PVR INOX’s Quarterly Financial Performance

Financial Metric Q2 FY27 Q1 FY27 Q2 FY26
Revenue from Operations ₹21,051 million ₹16,112 million ₹17,996 million
Profit Before Tax* ₹3,508 million ₹757 million ₹1,451 million
Profit After Tax from Continuing Operations ₹2,631 million ₹565 million ₹1,082 million
Revenue Growth YoY +17.0% +10.4% —

*PBT before exceptional items and tax from continuing operations.

PVR INOX’s consolidated revenue from operations increased by 30.7% quarter on quarter, from ₹16,112 million in Q1 FY27 to ₹21,051 million in Q2 FY27. PAT from continuing operations rose from ₹565 million to ₹2,631 million during the same period.

On a year-on-year basis, revenue from operations increased by 17.0%, while PAT from continuing operations rose by 143.1%.

Key Takeaways from PVR INOX Q2 FY27 Results

  • Consolidated revenue from operations increased by 17.0% YoY to ₹21,051 million in Q2 FY27.
  • Consolidated total income stood at ₹21,393 million, up 16.6% year on year.
  • Consolidated PBT from continuing operations before exceptional items and tax increased to ₹3,508 million.
  • PAT from continuing operations stood at ₹2,631 million, compared with ₹1,082 million in Q2 FY26.
  • Movie Exhibition remained the primary revenue-generating segment, reporting revenue of ₹21,041 million.
  • Consolidated total assets stood at ₹152,143 million as of September 30, 2026.
  • The company completed a buyback of 20,68,965 equity shares at ₹1,450 per share, resulting in a cash outflow of ₹3,034 million, including transaction costs.
  • The Board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, on October 28, 2026.

Disclaimer

The information provided above is for informational and educational purposes only and should not be construed as investment advice, a recommendation to buy or sell shares, or a guarantee of future performance. The financial results, operational metrics, share price data and industry comparisons are based on information available as of October 2026 and may be subject to revisions or updates. Investors should refer to official company disclosures and stock exchange filings for the latest information.

Share this blog

Trade with Flat ₹9 Brokerage Per Order

Open your FREE demat account and start investing today.

By proceeding, you agree to our T&Cs*

Related Posts

Mahindra & Mahindra Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Segments & Key Updates

Mahindra & Mahindra reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹57,514.98 crore in

Orkla India Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Business Performance & Key Updates

Orkla India reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹776.16 crore in Q2

Dabur India Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Segments & Key Updates

Dabur India reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹3,563.07 crore in Q2

Get the InCred Money app

Scan this QR code
Or, download the mobile app