KPIT Technologies reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹1,690.97 crore in Q2 FY27, up 6.5% year on year (YoY). Profit after tax (PAT) attributable to owners declined 28.7% to ₹120.61 crore, while EBITDA fell 14.4% to ₹275.40 crore. The quarter ended on 30 September 2026.
KPIT’s Q2 FY27 Earnings
| Financial Metric | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated revenue from operations | ₹1,690.97 crore | ₹1,587.71 crore | +6.5% |
| EBITDA | ₹275.40 crore | ₹321.52 crore | -14.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 16.3% | 20.3% | -400 basis points |
| Profit after tax (PAT) attributable to owners | ₹120.61 crore | ₹169.09 crore | -28.7% |
| Basic EPS | ₹4.43 | ₹6.22 | -28.8% |
KPIT’s revenue increased YoY, but profitability declined due to higher employee costs, depreciation, finance costs and a lower EBITDA margin. EBITDA margin contracted to 16.3% from 20.3% in Q2 FY26.
The company reported a profit before tax of ₹168.04 crore, down 27.1% YoY from ₹230.57 crore. Total tax expense was ₹47.38 crore, resulting in consolidated PAT of ₹120.66 crore, of which ₹120.61 crore was attributable to owners.
Business Performance & Key Metrics
| Operating Metric | Q2 FY27 | Previous Year / Period |
|---|---|---|
| Americas revenue | ₹598.70 crore | ₹442.49 crore; +35.3% YoY |
| UK & Europe revenue | ₹766.36 crore | ₹828.33 crore; -7.5% YoY |
| Rest of the World revenue | ₹860.33 crore | ₹802.31 crore; +7.2% YoY |
| Employee benefits expense | ₹1,076.54 crore | ₹977.90 crore; +10.1% YoY |
| Finance costs | ₹21.45 crore | ₹16.25 crore; +32.0% YoY |
| Depreciation and amortisation | ₹85.91 crore | ₹74.71 crore; +15.0% YoY |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ₹916.90 crore | ₹1,318.45 crore as of 31 March 2026 |
The Americas was KPIT’s fastest-growing region, with revenue rising 35.3% YoY. UK & Europe revenue declined 7.5% YoY, reflecting continued pressure in European automotive markets, while Rest of the World revenue grew 7.2%.
Employee benefits expense rose 10.1% YoY to ₹1,076.54 crore, while finance costs increased 32.0% and depreciation and amortisation rose 15.0%, weighing on profitability.
Share Price Reaction After Q2 FY27 Results
| Results Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Results announcement date | 28 October 2026 |
| Market reaction | 2.20 % |
| Consolidated PAT | ₹120.61 crore |
| PAT growth YoY | -28.7% |
| Revenue growth YoY | +6.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 16.3% |
The market response will reflect the sharp decline in PAT and EBITDA margin despite revenue growth. Investors will track European demand recovery, margin trajectory, deal wins and management’s full-year outlook.
KPIT vs Other IT Stocks
| Company | Revenue (Q2 FY27) | Revenue Growth YoY | PAT (Q2 FY27) | PAT Growth YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPIT Technologies | ₹1,690.97 crore | +6.5% | ₹120.61 crore | -28.7% |
| Tata Elxsi | Results awaited | — | Results awaited | — |
| Persistent Systems | Results awaited | — | Results awaited | — |
| LTIMindtree | Results awaited | — | Results awaited | — |
Peer Q2 FY27 results were not available in the referenced document. KPIT’s performance should be compared using consolidated revenue, EBITDA margin and PAT, given its automotive software-engineering focus.
KPIT’s Quarterly Financial Performance
| Quarter | Revenue from Operations | EBITDA | PAT Attributable to Owners | Revenue Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY27 | ₹1,690.97 crore | ₹275.40 crore | ₹120.61 crore | +6.5% YoY; +1.0% QoQ |
| Q1 FY27 | ₹1,674.99 crore | ₹265.79 crore | ₹117.18 crore | — |
| Q2 FY26 | ₹1,587.71 crore | ₹321.52 crore | ₹169.09 crore | — |
| H1 FY27 | ₹3,365.96 crore | ₹541.19 crore | ₹237.79 crore | +7.7% YoY |
KPIT reported sequential improvement in revenue and EBITDA in Q2 FY27 compared with Q1 FY27. However, PAT declined YoY, indicating continued margin pressure.
Key Takeaways from KPIT Q2 FY27 Results
- Consolidated revenue: ₹1,690.97 crore, up 6.5% YoY.
- EBITDA: ₹275.40 crore, down 14.4% YoY; EBITDA margin at 16.3%.
- PAT attributable to owners: ₹120.61 crore, down 28.7% YoY.
- Americas revenue: ₹598.70 crore, up 35.3% YoY.
- UK & Europe revenue: ₹766.36 crore, down 7.5% YoY.
- Rest of the World revenue: ₹860.33 crore, up 7.2% YoY.
- Key metrics to track: European automotive demand, Americas growth, EBITDA-margin recovery, utilisation, deal wins and cash flow.
Disclaimer
The information provided above is for informational and educational purposes only and should not be construed as investment advice, a recommendation to buy or sell shares, or a guarantee of future performance. The financial results, operational metrics, share price data and industry comparisons are based on information available as of October 2026 and may be subject to revisions or updates. Investors should refer to official company disclosures and stock exchange filings for the latest information.