Adani Ports Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Cargo Operations & Key Updates

Table of Contents

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited (APSEZ) reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹11,340.40 crore in Q2 FY27, up 23.7% year on year (YoY). Profit for the period increased 18.0% to ₹3,682.44 crore, compared with ₹3,120.20 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous financial year. The quarter ended on 30 September 2026.

Adani Ports’ Q2 FY27 Earnings

Financial Metric Q2 FY27 Q2 FY26 YoY Change
Consolidated revenue from operations ₹11,340.40 crore ₹9,167.46 crore +23.7%
Total income ₹11,609.77 crore ₹10,004.06 crore +16.1%
Profit before tax (PBT) ₹4,465.76 crore ₹3,690.28 crore +21.0%
Profit for the period ₹3,682.44 crore ₹3,120.20 crore +18.0%
Profit attributable to equity holders of the parent ₹3,621.94 crore ₹3,109.05 crore +16.5%

Adani Ports recorded year-on-year growth in revenue, profit before tax and profit for the period. Revenue from operations increased 23.7%, while profit for the period grew 18.0%. The difference between the growth rates reflects changes in expenses, finance costs, tax and other items reported during the quarter.

Business Performance & Key Metrics

Operating Metric Q2 FY27 Q2 FY26 YoY Change
Port and SEZ activities segment income ₹9,897.33 crore ₹8,054.13 crore +22.9%
Other segment income ₹1,501.44 crore ₹1,196.35 crore +25.5%
Consolidated revenue from operations ₹11,340.40 crore ₹9,167.46 crore +23.7%
Profit before exceptional items and tax ₹4,496.52 crore ₹3,690.28 crore +21.8%
Profit for the period ₹3,682.44 crore ₹3,120.20 crore +18.0%

Port and SEZ activities remained the larger of the two reported segments, with segment income increasing 22.9% year on year. Income from the other segment grew 25.5%.

The company reported profit before exceptional items and tax of ₹4,496.52 crore. After accounting for exceptional items and tax, profit for the period stood at ₹3,682.44 crore.

These figures reflect the company’s reported segment and financial performance. Segment income should not be treated as a direct measure of cargo volumes or port traffic.

Adani Ports Share Price Reaction After Q2 FY27 Results

Results Metric Value
Results announcement date 28 October 2026
Market reaction +0.23%
Consolidated revenue from operations ₹11,340.40 crore
Revenue growth YoY +23.7%
Profit before tax ₹4,465.76 crore
Profit for the period ₹3,682.44 crore

The reported results show growth in revenue and profitability compared with the corresponding quarter of the previous financial year. Investors evaluating the results may also consider the company’s segment performance, expenses and profit growth.

Adani Ports vs Other Port Stocks

Company Revenue (Q2 FY27) Revenue Growth YoY PAT (Q2 FY27) PAT Growth YoY
Adani Ports ₹11,340.40 crore +23.7% ₹3,682.44 crore* +18.0%
JSW Infrastructure Results awaited — Results awaited —
Gujarat Pipavav Port Results awaited — Results awaited —
Bombay Burmah Trading Results awaited — Results awaited —

Peer Q2 FY27 results were not available in the official sources reviewed at the time of writing. Port-company comparisons should use consolidated revenue from operations and PAT, while cargo volume should be assessed separately as an operating metric.

Adani Ports’ Quarterly Financial Performance

Quarter Revenue from Operations Profit Before Tax Profit for the Period Revenue Growth YoY
Q2 FY27 ₹11,340.40 crore ₹4,465.76 crore ₹3,682.44 crore +23.7%
Q1 FY27 ₹10,820.80 crore ₹4,307.31 crore ₹3,649.50 crore Figures not available for a YoY comparison in this table
Q2 FY26 ₹9,167.46 crore ₹3,690.28 crore ₹3,120.20 crore —

The quarterly comparison shows that revenue from operations increased from ₹10,820.80 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹11,340.40 crore in Q2 FY27. Profit for the period also increased from ₹3,649.50 crore to ₹3,682.44 crore sequentially.

Compared with Q2 FY26, both revenue and profit for the period were higher in Q2 FY27. The comparison uses the consolidated financial figures disclosed in the filing.

Key Takeaways from Adani Ports Q2 FY27 Results

  • Revenue from operations: ₹11,340.40 crore, up 23.7% YoY.
  • Profit before tax: ₹4,465.76 crore, up 21.0% YoY.
  • Profit for the period: ₹3,682.44 crore, up 18.0% YoY.
  • Profit attributable to equity holders of the parent: ₹3,621.94 crore, up 16.5% YoY.
  • Port and SEZ activities segment income: ₹9,897.33 crore, up 22.9% YoY.
  • Other segment income: ₹1,501.44 crore, up 25.5% YoY.
  • Sequential performance: Revenue and profit for the period increased compared with Q1 FY27.
  • Key metrics to track: Revenue growth, segment performance, operating expenses, finance costs and profitability.

Disclaimer

The information provided above is for informational and educational purposes only and should not be construed as investment advice, a recommendation to buy or sell shares, or a guarantee of future performance. The financial results, operational metrics, share price data and industry comparisons are based on information available as of October 2026 and may be subject to revisions or updates. Investors should refer to official company disclosures and stock exchange filings for the latest information.

Share this blog

Trade with Flat ₹9 Brokerage Per Order

Open your FREE demat account and start investing today.

By proceeding, you agree to our T&Cs*

Related Posts

Mahindra & Mahindra Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Segments & Key Updates

Mahindra & Mahindra reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹57,514.98 crore in

Orkla India Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Business Performance & Key Updates

Orkla India reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹776.16 crore in Q2

Dabur India Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Segments & Key Updates

Dabur India reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹3,563.07 crore in Q2

Get the InCred Money app

Scan this QR code
Or, download the mobile app