Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, AUM & Key Updates

Table of Contents

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹9,270.92 crore in Q2 FY27, up 23.7% year on year (YoY). Profit after tax (PAT) increased 40.6% to ₹1,630.34 crore compared with ₹1,159.61 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous financial year. The quarter ended on 30 September 2026.

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance’s Q2 FY27 Earnings

Financial Metric Q2 FY27 Q2 FY26 YoY Change
Consolidated revenue from operations ₹9,270.92 crore ₹7,491.38 crore +23.7%
Total income ₹9,394.51 crore ₹7,613.42 crore +23.4%
Profit before tax (PBT) ₹2,188.38 crore ₹1,565.91 crore +39.8%
Profit after tax (PAT) ₹1,630.34 crore ₹1,159.61 crore +40.6%

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance recorded year-on-year growth in revenue, total income and profitability. Revenue from operations increased 23.7%, while PAT grew 40.6%. The increase in profit was higher than revenue growth, reflecting the change in expenses and other items during the quarter.

AUM, Loan Disbursements & Business Metrics

Operating Metric Q2 FY27 Previous Year / Period
Aggregate loan disbursements ₹35,872 crore +47% YoY
Assets under management (AUM) ₹2,68,009 crore +25% YoY
Net income ₹5,037 crore +24% YoY
Total expenses ₹1,617 crore +22% YoY
Loan losses ₹874 crore 3% lower YoY
Vehicle Finance AUM ₹1,29,787 crore +21% YoY
Loan Against Property AUM ₹57,447 crore +24% YoY
Home Loan AUM ₹25,240 crore +24% YoY
SME Loan AUM ₹10,943 crore +45% YoY
Consumer and Small Enterprise Loans AUM ₹17,216 crore +23% YoY

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance recorded aggregate loan disbursements of ₹35,872 crore in Q2 FY27, up 47% year on year. AUM increased 25% to ₹2,68,009 crore as of 30 September 2026.

Vehicle Finance disbursements stood at ₹17,801 crore, while Loan Against Property disbursements reached ₹6,438 crore. Home Loan disbursements amounted to ₹2,426 crore. The SME Loan business recorded 45% growth in AUM, while Consumer and Small Enterprise Loans AUM increased 23%.

Net income grew 24% to ₹5,037 crore. Loan losses declined approximately 3% year on year to ₹874 crore, while total expenses increased 22%. These figures provide an overview of the company’s lending growth, income generation and reported expenses during the quarter.

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Share Price Reaction After Q2 FY27 Results

Results Metric Value
Results announcement date 28 October 2026
Market reaction 3.76%
Consolidated revenue from operations ₹9,270.92 crore
Revenue growth YoY +23.7%
Profit before tax ₹2,188.38 crore
Profit after tax ₹1,630.34 crore
PAT growth YoY +40.6%

The company’s results showed growth in revenue, profit and lending activity. Investors evaluating the company’s performance may continue tracking AUM growth, loan disbursements, asset quality, funding costs and profitability. The actual market reaction cannot be established from the financial results document alone.

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance vs Other NBFC Stocks

Company Revenue / Total Income (Q2 FY27) Revenue Growth YoY PAT (Q2 FY27) PAT Growth YoY
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance ₹9,270.92 crore +23.7% ₹1,630.34 crore +40.6%
Bajaj Finance ₹24,550 crore (consolidated revenue) +22.8% ₹6,367 crore (consolidated PAT) +29%
Shriram Finance ₹13,801.84 crore (consolidated total income) +15.8% ₹3,683.81 crore (consolidated PAT) +59.4%
Tata Capital ₹4,676 crore (net total income) +24% ₹1,660 crore (consolidated PAT) +51%

Disclaimer: This comparison is for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Figures are based on company disclosures and reports available as of 28 October 2026; refer to official BSE/NSE filings for the latest and complete financials.

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance’s Quarterly Financial Performance

Quarter Revenue from Operations Profit Before Tax Profit After Tax Revenue Growth YoY
Q2 FY27 ₹9,270.92 crore ₹2,188.38 crore ₹1,630.34 crore +23.7%
Q1 FY27 ₹8,856.29 crore ₹2,223.56 crore ₹1,656.22 crore +24.5%
Q2 FY26 ₹7,491.38 crore ₹1,565.91 crore ₹1,159.61 crore —

The quarterly comparison helps readers track changes in revenue and profitability. Revenue from operations increased from ₹8,856.29 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹9,270.92 crore in Q2 FY27. PAT declined slightly from ₹1,656.22 crore to ₹1,630.34 crore sequentially, while both revenue and PAT remained higher year on year.

The comparison shows that quarterly revenue growth continued, although PAT was slightly lower than in the preceding quarter. Differences between sequential and year-on-year performance should be considered when assessing the company’s results.

Key Takeaways from Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Q2 FY27 Results

  • Revenue from operations: ₹9,270.92 crore, up 23.7% YoY.
  • PAT: ₹1,630.34 crore, up 40.6% YoY.
  • Profit before tax: ₹2,188.38 crore, up 39.8% YoY.
  • Loan disbursements: ₹35,872 crore, up 47% YoY.
  • AUM: ₹2,68,009 crore, up 25% YoY.
  • Net income: ₹5,037 crore, up 24% YoY.
  • Asset quality: Loan losses declined approximately 3% year on year.
  • Fundraising update: The board approved a qualified institutional placement (QIP) of up to ₹5,000 crore, subject to the required approvals.
  • Key metrics to track: AUM growth, loan disbursements, asset quality, funding costs, loan losses and profitability.

Disclaimer

The information provided above is for informational and educational purposes only and should not be construed as investment advice, a recommendation to buy or sell shares, or a guarantee of future performance. The financial results, operational metrics, share price data and industry comparisons are based on information available as of October 2026 and may be subject to revisions or updates. Investors should refer to official company disclosures and stock exchange filings for the latest information.

Share this blog

Trade with Flat ₹9 Brokerage Per Order

Open your FREE demat account and start investing today.

By proceeding, you agree to our T&Cs*

Related Posts

Mahindra & Mahindra Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Segments & Key Updates

Mahindra & Mahindra reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹57,514.98 crore in

Orkla India Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Business Performance & Key Updates

Orkla India reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹776.16 crore in Q2

Dabur India Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue, Profit, Segments & Key Updates

Dabur India reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹3,563.07 crore in Q2

Get the InCred Money app

Scan this QR code
Or, download the mobile app