Cipla reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹7,403.93 crore in Q2 FY27, down 2.4% year on year (YoY). Profit after tax (PAT) declined 35.1% to ₹877.54 crore compared with the corresponding quarter of the previous financial year. The quarter ended on 30 September 2026.
Cipla’s Q2 FY27 Earnings
| Financial Metric | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹7,403.93 crore | ₹7,589.44 crore | -2.4% |
| EBITDA | ₹1,387.78 crore | ₹1,895 crore | -26.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 18.7% | 25.0% | -630 basis points |
| Profit after tax (PAT) | ₹877.54 crore | ₹1,351.17 crore | -35.1% |
Cipla’s revenue from operations and PAT declined year on year. The company reported an EBITDA margin of 18.7% during the quarter, down from 25.0% in Q2 FY26. The decline in profit reflects pressure on its North American business, partly offset by growth in the India business.
Business Performance & Key Metrics
| Operating Metric | Q2 FY27 | Previous Year / Period |
|---|---|---|
| India business revenue | ₹3,516 crore | +12% YoY |
| North America revenue | US$172 million | -19% YoY |
| One Africa revenue | $123 million | -1% |
| EMEU revenue | US$101 million | Challenging geopolitical environment |
| R&D investment | ₹423 crore | — |
Cipla’s India business recorded 12% YoY growth to ₹3,516 crore, supported by branded prescription medicines and key therapies. North American revenue declined 19% YoY to US$172 million, reflecting continued moderation in sales of generic Revlimid.
The company also reported sequential improvement in revenue and profitability. Revenue from operations increased 4.0% quarter on quarter, while PAT rose 11.2%. EBITDA margin expanded by 200 basis points sequentially to 18.7%.
Cipla Share Price Reaction After Q2 FY27 Results
| Results Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Results announcement date | 27 October 2026 |
| Market reaction | Stock declined after results |
| Consolidated PAT | ₹877.54 crore |
| PAT growth YoY | -35.1% |
| Revenue growth YoY | -2.4% |
The market reaction reflected concerns about the year-on-year decline in earnings and North American sales. Investors may continue tracking revenue growth, product launches, operating margins and performance across key markets while evaluating the company’s outlook.
Cipla vs Other Pharmaceutical Stocks
| Company | Revenue (Q2 FY27) | Revenue Growth YoY | PAT (Q2 FY27) | PAT Growth YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cipla | ₹7,403.93 crore | -2.4% | ₹877.54 crore | -35.1% |
| Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories | ₹8,670.8 crore | -1.5% | ₹913.4 crore | -36% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries | Results awaited | — | Results awaited | — |
| Lupin | Results awaited | — | Results awaited | — |
Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories has already reported Q2 FY27 results, with consolidated revenue of ₹8,670.8 crore, down 1.5% YoY, and PAT of ₹913.4 crore, down 36% YoY. Sun Pharmaceutical Industries and Lupin had not released their Q2 FY27 results at the time of writing.
Cipla’s Quarterly Financial Performance
| Quarter | Revenue from Operations | EBITDA | PAT | Revenue Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY27 | ₹7,403.93 crore | ₹1,388 crore | ₹877.54 crore | -2.4% YoY |
| Q1 FY27 | ₹7,119.28 crore | ₹1,192 crore | ₹789 crore | +2.3% YoY |
| Q4 FY26 | ₹6,541.20 crore | ₹997 crore | ₹555 crore | -2.8% YoY |
The quarterly comparison shows sequential improvement in revenue and PAT in Q2 FY27 compared with Q1 FY27. However, the year-on-year decline in profit indicates continued pressure on earnings.
Differences in reporting measures, exceptional items and changes in revenue classification should be considered before drawing conclusions about performance across quarters.
Key Takeaways from Cipla Q2 FY27 Results
- Revenue from operations: ₹7,403.93 crore, down 2.4% YoY.
- PAT: ₹877.54 crore, down 35.1% YoY.
- EBITDA: ₹1,387.78 crore; EBITDA margin: 18.7%.
- India business: Revenue of ₹3,516 crore, up 12% YoY.
- North America: Revenue of US$172 million, down 19% YoY.
- One Africa: Revenue of ₹1,171 crore, broadly flat YoY; South Africa revenue declined 3%.
- EMEU: Revenue of US$101 million.
- R&D investment: ₹423 crore.
- Sequential performance: Revenue increased 4.0% QoQ and PAT increased 11.2% QoQ.
- Key metrics to track: Revenue growth, product launches, US business performance, operating margins and growth in key markets.
Disclaimer
The information provided above is for informational and educational purposes only and should not be construed as investment advice, a recommendation to buy or sell Cipla shares, or a guarantee of future performance. The financial results, operational metrics, share price data and industry comparisons are based on information available as of October 2026 and may be subject to revisions or updates. Investors should refer to official company disclosures and stock exchange filings for the latest information.